top of page

2023 Season 2 Results

Published in December 2023

Grand Prize

Duo Beautiful Strings - Monika Urbanová, Hedvika Mousa Bacha

WOMCO Multi Award Winners

Special Prizes

Excellent Interpretation Award

Niu Xueru, Wiktor Śniecikowski-Orzeł, Flora Vedovelli, Kayshana Ram, Öykü Türkay, Siyu Vivian Pei, Weronika Jaroszewicz, Xiaodong Wang, Jen-Jen Liu, Pan Cheng, Chan I, Dr Connor Mcquillan, Javed Wong, Rebecca Anderson, Defne Mecidiye, Szymon Bich, Daniel Ackermann, Eric Tao, Hyeonwoo Chang

Excellent Musicianship Award

Sesshu Yagi, Eva Tao, Tang Pui Man Frances, Lalin Karabaşoğlu, Alice Sun, Yolanda Cui, Qian Wei, Jiatong Wu, Zhenzhen Fu, Fengzhi Lin, Yilin Zhang, Yiqiao Wang, Stella Marie Homberg, Cindy Long, Hanyu Niu, Lanzhen Cui

Excellent Technique Award

Yingzhen Zeng, Jeffrey Shi, Li Yirui, Satoru Yahata, Xian He, Kimber Wu, Doyoung Park, Xinao Hou, Ayrton Pisco, Fong Fong Fiona, Preston Xie, Yufei Lin, Liu Song

Excellent Teamwork Award

Odora Trio, Duo Beautiful Strings - Monika Urbanová, Hedvika Mousa Bacha

Excellent Creativity Award

Carvin Jean Knowles, Clive Mcfarland, Yifan Shao, Ruiqi Zhao, Jinwei Sun, Natalia Mazurek

Concerto

Platinum Prize

Eva Tao - Violin

Gold Prize

Satoru Yahata - Violin

Li, Yirui - Harp

Silver Prize

Tang Pui man Frances - Harp

Jeffrey Shi - Violin

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Eva Tao - Violin

Rebecca Anderson -Vocal

Modern B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Tang Pui man Frances - Harp

Duo Beautiful Strings - Monika Urbanová, Hedvika Mousa Bacha - Harp & Violin

Weronika Jaroszewicz - Piano

Xiaodong Wang - Saxophone

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Platinum Prize

Sesshu Yagi - Cello

Gold Prize

Niu Xueru - Vocal

Yingzhen Zeng - Piano

Original Composition

Platinum Prize

Jakub Polaczyk - "Dandelions from the Palisades for Flute, Clarinet and Piano"

Ben (Wenhao) Fan - "From The Stars for Symphony Orchestra"

Jinwei Sun - "Progression"

Ruiqi Zhao - "Tipsy"

Gold Prize

Yifan Shao - "Blossom"

Angeer - "Melody and Allegro 3 - Erhu and Orchestra"

Ruiqi Zhao - "My Life With You"

Silver Prize

Yucheng Li - "Legend of the Demon Cat (Re-score)"

Natalia Mazurek - "The Dance of Lady Midday (Taniec Południcy)"

Duo Performance

Platinum Prize

Duo Beautiful Strings - Monika Urbanová, Hedvika Mousa Bacha - Harp & Violin

Flora Vedovelli - Flute & Harp

Gold Prize

Lian Xue, Shin-Hua Liao - Piano

Silver Prize

Carlos Eduardo Costa Ferreira, Verónica Ryabina - Piano

Chamber Group

Platinum Prize

Odora Trio - Cello & Piano & Violin

Professional (No age limit)

Platinum Prize

Hyunkang Lee - Clarinet

Zhenzhen Fu - Flute

Yiqiao Wang, Doyoung Park, Artem M. Anuchin, Weronika Jaroszewicz, Yifan Ying - Piano

Xiaodong Wang - Saxophone

Stella Marie Homberg, Ayrton Pisco, Eun Won Kang - Violin

Gold Prize

Pan Cheng, Jiatong Wu - Cello

Jen-Jen Liu - Conducting

Qian Wei - Guqin

Tang Pui Man Frances - Harp

Cecilia Iannandrea - Organ

Chan I, Dr Connor Mcquillan, Yilin Zhang, Xinao Hou, Shin-Hua Liao - Piano

Silver Prize

Fengzhi Lin, Shuaicheng Chen - Piano

Musical Theatre/Opera

Platinum Prize

Xian He

National Music

Platinum Prize

Clive Mcfarland - Bagpipe
Qian Wei - Guqin

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Platinum Prize

Szymon Bich - Saxophone

Daniel Ackermann, Eric Tao - Violin

Liu Song - Vocal

Gold Prize

Defne Mecidiye - Clarinet

Nino Razmadze - Piano

Preston Xie, Evan Lu, Sophia Wang - Violin

Lanzhen Cui - Vocal

Silver Prize

Meyra Nil Erişmiş - Piano

Hyeonwoo Chang, Hanyu Niu, Yufei Lin, Cindy Long

Youth (Age 11-13)

Platinum Prize

Felix Wang, Jeffrey Shi, Satoru Yahata, Wiktor Śniecikowski-Orzeł - Violin

Gold Prize

Ezgi Dönmez, Natalia Kubiś-Mroszczyk - Piano

Silver Prize

Ong Xiang Ying, Talya Savu, Zirui Yan - Piano

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

Platinum Prize

Alan Lu - Violin

Gold Prize

Kimber Wu - Violin

Baroque B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Eva Tao - Violin

Classical B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Chan I - Piano

Junior (Age 8-10)

Gold Prize

Kayshana Ram, Öykü Türkay, Aleksandra Janek - Piano

Siyu Vivian Pei, Hannah Yu - Violin

Yolanda Cui - Vocal

Silver Prize

Lalin Karabaşoğlu - Piano

Alice Sun - Violin

Film/Game Music

Platinum Prize

Carvin Jean Knowles - "The Funhouse Waltz Suite"

Modern A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Jeffrey Shi - Violin

Orchestra

Gold Prize

Carvin Jean Knowles - Composition

Jen-Jen Liu - Conducting

Romantic A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Cindy Long - Violin

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Wiktor Śniecikowski-Orzeł, Jeffrey Shi - Violin

bottom of page